Legal notice

Company Name
This website was created by Ostrum Asset Management. It is managed and updated by Ostrum Asset Management.
Ostrum Asset Management
Asset management company regulated by AMF under n° GP-18000014 – Limited company with a share capital of 27 772 359 euros – Trade register n°525 192 753 Paris – VAT: FR 93 525 192 753 – Registered Office: 43, avenue Pierre Mendès-France, 75013 Paris – www.ostrum.com
Details of the regulatory authority:
Autorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF)
17 Place de la Bourse
75082 Paris cedex 02, France

Publication Director: Philippe Setbon , Head of Marketing & Communications: Alix Boisaubert
Host: Alterway Hosting, 227 Bureaux de la colline, 1 rue Royale - Bât. D, 92210 Saint-Cloud
Telephone: +33 (0) 1 41 16 34 95


Specific information for Singapore Citizens
(1) Definitions
The term “Site” means this Singapore Site as published by Ostrum Asset Management  (“Ostrum AM”). “Ostrum AM” refers to Ostrum Asset Management , and/or its related companies or companies in the group, as well as information and materials contained on the Site. The term “Fund” refers to a Fund that is or will be offered by Ostrum AM to Singapore investors.

 

(2) Contents of this site
The information provided herein is published for information only and should not be construed as an offer, solicitation, endorsement or recommendation to subscribe for or sell shares of the Fund in Singapore. The information provided in this Site should not be considered to constitute investment advice and does not have regard to the specific investment objectives, personal situation or particular needs of any person. Investors are advised to obtain appropriate professional advice from a financial adviser where necessary before committing to subscribe for shares in the Fund.

Shares in the Fund are only available for subscription in Singapore and will not be available in all other geographic locations, unless otherwise expressly stated. Eligibility for subscription of shares in the Fund is subject to final determination and acceptance by Ostrum AM. Subscriptions for shares in the Fund are not bank deposits or obligations of or guaranteed or insured by the scheme manager/management company of the Fund or other entity.
This publication has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

 

(3) Limitation of liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, Ostrum AM and Ostrum Asset Management Asia Limited (the Singapore Representative of the Fund) shall not be liable for any damages, including without limitation direct or indirect, special, exemplary, punitive, incidental or consequential loss or damage, arising in connection with, or as a result of, any person acting on any information provided in this Site.

Past performance of the Fund is not necessarily indicative of future performance. Any forecast of prediction of markets or economic trends, which are targeted by the Fund is not necessarily indicative of the future or likely performance of the Fund. The value of the Fund and the income accruing to the Fund, if any, may rise or fall. Investment in the Fund is subject to risks, including possible loss of the principal amount invested.

The investment objectives of the Fund are more particularly described in the Fund’s prospectuses. Investors are advised to read the prospectuses of the Fund for detailed information prior to any subscription.

Ostrum AM does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of this Site and its contents and expressly disclaims liability for any errors or omissions. In addition, Ostrum AM may from time to time, at its absolute discretion, change, amend, delete or replace the Site and its contents or any part thereof.

 

General conditions of use

This website and the information it contains may only be used subject to full compliance with these user conditions.

 

The information on this website or offered via this website is of a general nature; consequently, it should not be considered as tailored to your personal needs or specific circumstances.

 

Ostrum Asset Management  is entitled to change the information on this website at any time, at its own discretion and without prior notice.

 

Ostrum Asset Management  will do its utmost to ensure that the information published is as comprehensive, correct, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Ostrum Asset Management  cannot be held liable for any errors on or shortcomings of this website or for any damages resulting from use of the information it contains.

However, if it appears that the published information contains any errors, or if any information reasonably to be expected on the website is missing, Ostrum Asset Management  undertakes to rectify the situation as soon as possible after receiving notification of such shortcomings. To inform of us of any errors, please use the following address: www.ostrum.com
 
Disclaimer in relation to the products and services presented on the website
The information (data, graphs and documents) displayed on this website, although issued by reliable sources, does not constitute investment advice in any way. Moreover, you are solely responsible for consulting this website.
If you wish to invest, please contact your usual advisor, who will help you assess the products that are best suited to your needs and who will also inform you of any potential risks.
The fact that you agree to continue consulting this website releases Ostrum Asset Management from any present or future liability regarding your potential use of this information. The information that appears on this website is not intended to be distributed or used by any person or entity in a country or jurisdiction where such distribution or use contravenes any legal or regulatory provisions, or which require Ostrum Asset Management or its subsidiaries to comply with registration formalities in such countries or jurisdictions. Not all of the products and services may be registered or authorised in all countries or available to all customers.
The data and information appearing on the website are supplied for information purposes only.

No information displayed on the website constitutes an offer to purchase, an invitation to sell shares or investment advice regarding the purchase or sale of equities, or an offer or invitation from Ostrum Asset Management  or its subsidiaries to supply investment advice or financial, legal, tax, or investment services connected with the purchase or sale of equities or other financial instruments.

Neither Ostrum Asset Management  nor any of its subsidiaries offer any guarantees or make any declarations, either expressly or tacitly, that the information supplied on this website is accurate, comprehensive or up-to-date.

One should only invest in a UCITS after consulting the simplified prospectus/key investor information documents pertaining to the Fund and the annual and half-yearly reports, where available. These documents may be obtained from this website or directly through the management company of the UCITS concerned.
 
Offers and promotions from third parties
Offers relating to products or services from third parties may be published on this website in the form of banners. If you click on one of these banners, you will be sent to a third-party website. Ostrum Asset Management is not responsible for the content of any third-party promotions or the conditions applicable to their offers. These offers are presented on behalf of the third parties. If you wish to subscribe to these offers or enter into a contract in any form with such third parties, or if you wish to make a complaint about such offers or promotions, please contact these third parties directly.
 
Links to websites managed by third parties
This website may contain links to websites managed by third parties. These links are offered on this website for information purposes only. Ostrum Asset Management provides no guarantees regarding the content, quality or comprehensive nature of such websites, and, consequently, may not be held liable in any way. The presence of a link to a third-party website does not imply that Ostrum Asset Management  has entered into any collaboration agreement with such third parties or that Ostrum Asset Management  has approved the information published on such websites.
 
Availability – compatibility
Ostrum Asset Management will endeavour to provide access to the website at all times; however, it declines all responsibility for any damages resulting from any intentional or unintentional disruptions in the website’s availability.
Ostrum Asset Management offers no guarantees that the files on the website will be compatible with your infrastructure and hardware. As a user, you must ensure that you have the appropriate computer equipment and the necessary software, including security programs (firewall, antivirus, etc.).
 
Intellectual property rights
Users expressly recognise that the information and data communicated is and shall remain the property of Ostrum Asset Management or its partners, as mentioned on the website. Any texts, drawings, photos, images, data, corporate or domain names, brands, logos and other elements are protected by intellectual property rights.

No one may reproduce or distribute such elements to the general public without the prior written and express authorisation of Ostrum Asset Management, unless copyright laws or similar rights state otherwise. As a user, you are entitled to download information from the website, copy it for private use and distribute it free-of-charge within your family circle.

Although Ostrum Asset Management allows you to upload your own contributions or images to the website, you may not upload elements protected by intellectual property rights unless you own the necessary rights or have received all the necessary authorisations from the eligible parties regarding the use of such items on the website. By uploading your own contributions or photos onto the website, you expressly grant Ostrum Asset Management the right to publish these contributions or photos on the website and do not have the right to claim any payment for it. In any event, users provide full guarantees to Ostrum Asset Management that no claims shall be brought against it by third parties.


Unauthorised use of the website
As a user of this website, you undertake not to:
- Use the information published on this website in an illegal or unlawful manner;
- Use this website in such a way that the website is damaged, altered, disrupted or rendered less effective in any way whatsoever;
- Use this website to transfer or send computer viruses, or to transmit or send illegal or unlawful material, or material that is inappropriate in any way, including, though not limited to, material of an outrageous, obscene or threatening nature;
- Use this website in such a way that it infringes the rights of a physical person, a legal entity or an association, including, though not limited to, the rights attached to respect for privacy and intellectual property;
-Use this website to send or transfer material for promotional or advertising purposes.

Ostrum Asset Management  reserves the right to issue a formal notice to the user and/or to bring a civil action in the event of an infringement of its rights or those of a third party following a breach of the aforementioned provisions or any other type of breach.
 

 

Cookies

1. Definitions

Cookies are information files stored on the internet user’s terminal set by the server for the website which is visited. They are used by a website to send information to the internet user’s browser and help this browser send information back to the original website (for example, session ID or preferred language).
Only the cookie issuer can read or change information contained in cookies.

There are different types of cookies:

  • session cookies which disappear as soon as you leave the website;
  • persistent cookies which remain on your terminal until they reach their expiry date or you delete them using your browser’s functions.

We inform you that when you visit this website, cookies may be installed on your terminal.

2. WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

Some cookies used by Ostrum are used for the sole purpose of making e-mail communication possible or easier (detecting connection errors, identifying connection points, etc.).

Other cookies are strictly necessary to provide online communication services at your express request (order basket, online display preferences, etc.).

Other cookies are used for the purpose of:
•    analysing visiting frequency and use of the website with a view to developing the website to improve your browsing experience;
•    making the website more user-friendly and interactive.

3. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

The Ostrum website uses the following cookies:

  • functional cookies
  • audience measurement cookies
  • marketing cookies

3.1 Functional cookies

Functional cookies help ensure the proper functioning of the Ostrum website by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas on the website. The website cannot function correctly without these cookies.
The cookies used are described in the table below.

COOKIE NAME

PROVIDER

DESCRIPTION

EXPIRY

algoliasearch-client-js

ostrum.com

Required to optimise the functionality of the website search tool. The cookie delivers precise and rapid search results.

Persistent

rc::c

google.com

This cookie is used to separate humans from robots.

Session

tarteaucitron

ostrum.com

This cookie is used to obtain the user’s explicit consent.

1 day

CookieConsent

ostrum.com

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.

1 year

mycart

ostrum.com

Cookie used to manage the order basket.

1 day

userProfile

ostrum.com

Cookie used to save the user’s connection.

1 day

 3.2 Statistics cookies (audience measurement)

Ostrum uses third-party cookies to measure the website’s audience.

For information purposes, Ostrum uses the Google Analytics service, among others, to count the number of visitors and identify how they use the website. It is a statistics tool which helps Ostrum to improve its website by taking into account visitors’ needs.

Data generated by these cookies relates to:
- your use of the website, such as the pages which you visit, time spent on the website
- your IP address to find out the town of connection. This data is immediately made anonymous after identifying the location and is not shared with Google.

The cookies used are described in the table below.

COOKIE NAME

PROVIDER

DESCRIPTION

EXPIRY

_ga

ostrum.com

Set by Google Analytics. Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

13 months

_gat

ostrum.com

Set by Google Analytics. Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

_gid

ostrum.com

Set by Google Analytics. Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

collect

google-analytics.com

Used to send data to Google Analytics on the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the internet user across devices and marketing channels.

Session

 3.3 Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across the Ostrum website. The aim is to display advertising which is relevant and interesting for the individual user and consequently more valuable for third-party editors and advertisers.

COOKIE NAME

PROVIDER

DESCRIPTION

EXPIRY

IDE

doubleclick.net

Cookie used by Google Doubleclick to manage trafficking, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online advertising.

1 year

pagead/1p-user-list/#

google.com

Cookie set by Google for advertising management.

Session

r/collect

doubleclick.net

This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics on the visitor’s device and behaviour. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Session

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

1 day

 

The website also uses:

  • share buttons (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn)
  •  videos posted on our Libcast or YouTube channels

These functionalities rely on third-party cookies which are directly stored by service providers.

4. CONSENT

When you visit our website for the first time, you will be asked to accept or block use of cookies.

If you do not want cookies to be installed or read on your device, a refusal cookie will be placed on your device, so that Ostrum saves information on whether you object to the use of cookies. If you delete this refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having disabled user cookies.

Likewise, when you accept cookies, a consent cookie is installed.

Consent cookies or refusal cookies must remain on your device. You can adjust your settings as set out in the following section entitled “Cookie Management”.

5. COOKIE MANAGEMENT

Although the majority of browsers are set up by default and accept the installation of cookies, you have the option, if you so wish, to choose to accept all cookies, systematically block all cookies, or select those which you wish to accept depending on the issuer. You can also regularly delete cookies on your device via your browser.

However, please do not forget to adjust the settings on all browsers for your different devices (tablets, smartphones, computers, etc.).

The browser settings are different on each browser for cookie management and your preferences. They are described in the help menu on your browser, which will help you find out how to change your cookie preferences. For example:

- for Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies;
- for Safari™: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/safari;
- for Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647;
- for Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies;
- for Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html.

We draw your attention nevertheless to the fact that by adjusting your browser settings to block cookies, some functionalities, pages and areas on the website will not be accessible, in relation to which we decline all liability.

 

Personal Data

Personal data processing (“Personal Data Processing”) carried out by Ostrum Asset Management complies with applicable legal requirements, including in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (generally referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”), “Personal Data Processing Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978” and “Digital Republic Act no. 2016-1321 of 7 October 2016”.
We recognise the importance of protecting your Personal Data when you visit the website https://www.ostrum.com/ (“Website”). This notice is intended to provide you with clear, precise and accessible information on the processing we carry out when you browse our Website.

1-    Why do we collect your personal data?
Ostrum Asset Management collects Personal Data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes in relation to the activities carried on. Ostrum Asset Management, in its role as data controller, pursues the following purposes by operating its Website:

  • Placing cookies required to ensure the proper functioning of the Website;
  • Processing data provided on a voluntary basis by a user who wishes to benefit from the subscription service;

Additional information is provided to you in the section on “Cookies”.

2-    The reason for data collection is lawful and restricted to what is strictly necessary
In the role as “Data Controller”, Ostrum Asset Management ensures that the processing which it implements is lawful by making sure that each legal basis for personal data processing is determined on a case-by-case basis. The main legal reasons linked to the Website’s activities are:

LEGAL BASIS

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

 

Your consent

Processing data which you provide on a voluntary basis when you sign up for our subscription offer to send you our publications or when you use the contact form

 

Legitimate interest pursued by Ostrum Asset Management

 

Placing cookies required to ensure the proper functioning of the Website (additional information in the “Cookies” section)

The processing carried out by Ostrum Asset Management on its Website restricts personal data collection to what is strictly required. We only process data which is adequate, relevant and restricted to what is necessary for the purposes of the processing.

3-    Types of data collected
The quantity and type of Personal Data processed vary according to the given processing on the Website. For example, we process your name or even your e-mail address which you provide to us on a voluntary basis in relation to our subscription service.
In any event, we only process data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of the processing.

4-    Data storage period
Storage periods for personal data collected and processed by Ostrum Asset Management are restricted and determined on a case-by-case basis according to the purpose of the processing and regulatory requirements (recommendations by the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority), legal provisions, etc.). Cookies which are “essential” to use the Website stored on your computer are not kept longer than one (1) month.  Data which you provide on a voluntary basis when you sign up for our subscription offer is only kept for the term of your subscription.

5-    Security of your personal data
Ostrum Asset Management implements technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data. All measures are taken in order to ensure the availability, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data which you provide to us. These measures help us to ensure that your personal data is not damaged or distorted or consulted by an unauthorised third party.
We are required to promptly report any breach of your personal data to the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) and to inform you.

6-    Recipients or categories of recipients of data
We only transmit data to recipients (“Recipients”) for legitimate reasons. Such transmission of your Personal Data is essential to run our Website’s activities, or to comply with legal obligations.  We do not sell or lease your Personal Data under any circumstances.
When a third party is granted access to our information system, the rights that are granted to such third party are strictly restricted to his/her remit for action (principle of least privilege). All action taken by third party is tracked to make sure that they comply with his/her assignment.

7-    Your rights
You have the right to make the following requests, as the case may be:

  • Access your personal data stored by Ostrum Asset Management;
  • Correct your personal data: you may request correction of your personal data stored by Ostrum Asset Management which is inaccurate, out-of-date or incorrect;
  • Delete your personal data (“right to be forgotten”): you are entitled to ask Ostrum Asset Management to delete your personal data based on legal reasons.  For example, if some data collected is no longer required in relation to the purposes for which it was collected;
  • Withdraw consent: relating to processing based on such consent;
  • Portability of your personal data in digital format: this right only applies to cases where the Personal Data is provided by you and processed based on your consent or performance of a contract;
  • Object to processing of your data: you may object to processing of your data at any time based on reasons relating to your specific situation;
  • Restrict processing of your data: when you consider that your Personal Data held by Ostrum Asset Management is incorrect;
  • Give instructions on storage, deletion and disclosure of your data after your death.

We use our best efforts to promptly reply to your requests. You may be asked, where applicable, to attach proof of ID to your request.

8-    How to exercise your rights
You can exercise your rights by sending a letter attaching proof of ID to Ostrum Asset Management, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer (“DPO”), at the following address:
Ostrum Asset Management
43 Avenue de Pierre Mendes France
75648 Paris Cedex 13 France

Or by e-mail to the following address: dpo@ostrum.com
Protecting your personal data and ensuring the effectiveness of your rights are priorities for Ostrum Asset Management. Nevertheless, if you are not satisfied with the way in which we process your Personal Data, we encourage you to contact our Data Protection Officer so that we can deal with your concerns. You also have the right to file a complaint with the local data protection authority (the “CNIL” in France).

9 – Glossary
Personal Data Processing
Any information directly or indirectly relating to an identified or identifiable person, in particular by preference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier.
Processing
Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.
Recipient
Any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which personal data is disclosed.
Data Protection Officer
The data protection officer is also referred to as the “DPO”.  He/she is your preferred contact person if you wish to raise a question on processing carried out by Ostrum Asset Management. He/she is also your contact person if you wish to exercise your rights.
Data Controller
The organisation which collects and processes your data and also determines the and purposes of the processing.
Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL)
The CNIL is the French data protection authority. It provides support to companies relating to compliance and assistance to individuals with controlling their personal data and exercising their rights.

Mediation by the Autorité des Marches Financiers (French Financial Markets Authority)
The Autorité de Marchés Financiers (AMF) offers a mediator that can hear the case of any interested party, whether a physical person or a legal entity, and settle individual disputes whose nature falls within the scope of its remit, that is, financial investments.

To use the mediation service, send a letter by post to the following address:
Médiateur de l’AMF (AMF Mediator)
Autorité des Marchés Financiers
17 Place de la Bourse
75082 Paris cedex 02, France
A mediation request form is available online from the AMF’s website (www.amf-france.org).